Alumni Association Distinguished Graduate Professorship Award

The Alumni Association Distinguished Graduate Professorship recognizes outstanding graduate level teaching at North Carolina State University. The award is for one year at $4,000.

All members of the graduate faculty are eligible for nomination. Nominations are submitted through the College, and interdisciplinary nominations are submitted through Dr. Duane Larick, Sr. Vice Provost for Strategic Initiatives. The Dean of each college will appoint a screening committee to select up to two nominees for submission to the Graduate Professorship Selection Committee.

The Selection Committee, consisting of the Acting Dean of the Graduate School, President of the University Graduate Student Association, last year's award recipients and one member of the Graduate Administrative Board, will recommend award recipients to the NCSU Alumni Association.

Nominations should contain the following:

  1. Letter of recommendation supporting the College selection (maximum of 3 pages)
  2. Current vita
  3. Letters of reference (may be from colleagues, former students, current students) (maximum of 5 letters)

And may include:

  1. Significant scholarly contributions in the area of graduate teaching effort (books, articles, works co-authored with students) (maximum of 5)
  2. Direct evidence of significant contributions of nominee's students
    (maximum of 5 pages)
  3. Curricular contributions (development of courses and curricula, courses taught, significant participation in courses at other universities, significant contributions to interdisciplinary efforts, etc.) (maximum of 5 pages)

Nominations for these awards must be endorsed and submitted electronically in PDF format by the College Dean/ Associate Dean to: Acting Dean of the Graduate School, Chair of the Alumni Association Distinguished Graduate Professorship Committee, (rcrufty@ncsu.edu). For units that do not report to a College/School Dean, your nominations may be directly submitted to Dr. Duane Larick, Sr. Vice Provost for Strategic Initiatives in the Provost's Office, on or before Thursday, February 26, 2014. Our office will establish a committee that will select no more than three nominees to be considered along with nominees from the colleges.

The deadline for sending College nominations to the Graduate Dean is Friday, February 28, 2014.

PAST RECIPIENTS OF ALUMNI ASSOCIATION DISTINGUISHED GRADUATE PROFESSORSHIPS ARE PROFESSORS:

Name School and Department
Richard D. Gilbert (1983) Textiles - Textile Chemistry
William A. Jackson (1984) Agriculture and Life Sciences - Soil Science
John B. O'Neal, Jr. (1985) Engineering - Electrical and Computer Engineering
Bibhuti B. Bhattacharyya (1986) Physical and Mathematical Sciences - Statistics
Ernest Hodgson (1987) Agriculture and Life Sciences - Toxicology
Josef S. Gratzl (1988) Forest Resources - Wood and Paper Sciences
Mehmet N. Ozisik (1989) Engineering - Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Charles B. Davey (1989) Forest Resources - Forestry
Fred R. DeJarnette (1990) Engineering - Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Stanley W. Buol (1990) Agriculture and Life Sciences - Soil Science
Hassan A. Hassan (1991) Engineering - Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
W. Wayne Skaggs (1991) Agriculture and Life Sciences - Bio. & Ag. Engineering
John David Smith (1992) Humanities and Social Sciences - History
Paul Z. Zia (1992) Engineering - Civil Engineering
Todd R. Klaenhammer (1993) Agriculture and Life Sciences - Food Science
Hou-Min Chang (1993) Forest Resources - Wood and Paper Science
Ruben Carbonell (1994) Engineering - Chemical Engineering
Gary Mitchell (1994) Physical and Mathematical Sciences - Physics
Robert Davis (1995) Engineering - Material Sciences and Engineering
Henry Sanoff (1995) Design - Architecture
Robin Gardner (1996) Engineering - Nuclear Engineering, Chemical Engineering
Mason Pharr (1996) Agriculture and Life Sciences - Horticultural Science
David F. Ollis (1997) Engineering - Chemical Engineering
Harold E. Swaisgood (1997) Agriculture and Life Sciences - Food Science
Kenneth B. Adler (1998) Veterinary Medicine - Anatomy, Physiological Sci. Radiology
Salah M. Bedair (1998) Engineering - Electrical and Computer Engineering
Carol K. Hall (1998) Engineering - Chemical Engineering
Carolyn R. Miller (1999) Humanities and Social Sciences - English
Salah E. Elmaghraby (1999) Engineering - Industrial Engineering
Wayne A. Thompkins (1999) Veterinary Medicine - Immunology
H. Thomas Banks (2000) Physical and Mathematical Sciences - Mathematics
Michael D. Schulman (2000) Agriculture and Life Sciences - Sociology and Anthropology
Walter A. Wolfram (2000) Humanities and Social Sciences - English
Thom J. Hodgson (2001) Engineering - Industrial Engineering
Robert J. Nemanich (2001) Physical and Mathematical Sciences - Physics
Roger H. Clark (2002) Design - Architecture
Harry G. Perros (2002) Engineering - Computer Science
Marie Davidian (2003) Physical and Mathematical Sciences - Statistics
Don C. Locke (2003) Education - Adult Community College Education
Mohamed Bourham (2004) Engineering - Nuclear Engineering
Meredith Davis (2004) Design - Graphic Design
David E. Aspnes (2005) Physical and Mathematical Sciences - Physics
Shu-Cherng Fang (2005) Engineering - Industrial Engineering
Frank A. Blazich (2006) Agriculture and Life Sciences - Horticultural Science
Saad A. Khan  (2006) Engineering - Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Susan Brandeis (2007) Design - Art and Design
Denis O. Gray (2007) Humanities and Social Sciences - Psychology
Robert M. Kelly (2007) Engineering - Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Russell King (2008) Engineering - Industrial and Systems Engineering
Barbara Sherry (2008) Veterinary Medicine - Molecular Biomedical Sciences
Frederick W. Cubbage (2009) Natural Resources - Forestry & Environmental Resources
Peter S. Fedkiw (2009) Engineering - Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Gerald Lucovsky (2010) Physical and Mathematical Sciences - Physics
Jim Edmond Riviere (2010) Veterinary Medicine - Population Health and Pathobiology
Hugh A. Devine (2011) Natural Resources - Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management
John J. Seater (2011) Management - Economics
Y. Richard Kim (2012) Engineering - Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering
Hiller Spires (2012) Education - Curriculum, Instruction & Counselor Education
Christopher M. Anson (2013) Humanities and Social Sciences - English
Samuel L. Jones (2013) Veterinary Medicine - Clinical Sciences